Faculty’s history

Faculty of Social Sciences was established Oct. 1 1973, with headquarters in Katowice at Wita Stwosza 17 / 17a street. historiaThe Department entered organizational units operating so far under the Faculty of Humanities: Institute of Pedagogy and Psychology, Institute of History and Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Political Science. The latter arose from the transformation of the existing since 1970, Institute of Social Sciences.
 
The structure of the Department underwent further transformation: in 1974 were created two separate institutes, Institute of Pedagogy and the Institute of Psychology. In 1975 the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology and the Institute of Political Sciences were created; in 1976 seperation occurred for two institutes - Institute of Philosophy and Sociology Institute, and to the newly created Department of Pedagogy and Psychology was added the Institute of Pedagogy and Psychology. In the structure of Faculty of Social Sciences was also Chair of the Economic Sciences (now the Department of Economic Sciences) and the Department of Art History. So shaped (in the second half of the seventies), the basic organizational structure of the Department exists today (2007).

On 1 October 1978 the Faculty of Social Sciences has moved to new premises at Bankowa 11 street. In October of 1997 was opened a new assembly hall, for many years, the most representative hall of the University. Organizer and first Dean of the Faculty was Doc. dr Janusz Kolczyński.
 
Functions of Dean were held by:

I cadency: Doc. dr Janusz Kolczyński
1.10.1973 - 31.08.1975
II cadency: Doc. dr Janusz Kolczyński
1.09.1975 - 31.12.1976
Doc. dr hab. Bogdan Jałowiecki
1.01.1977 - 31.08.1978
III cadency: Doc. dr hab. Jan Kantyka
1.09.1978 - 30.04.1979
Doc. dr hab. Jan Przewłocki
1.05.1979 - 31.12.1980
Doc. dr hab. Jerzy Szydłowski
1.01.1981 - 31.08.1981
IV i V cadency: Prof. dr hab. Jan Kantyka
1.09.1981 - 31.08.1984
1.09.1984 - 31.08.1987
VI i VII cadency: Prof. UŚ dr hab. Adam Hrebenda
1.09.1987 - 31.08.1990
1.09.1990 - 31.08.1993
VIII i IX cadency: Prof. UŚ dr hab. Jan Iwanek
1.09.1993 - 31.08.1996
1.09.1996 - 31.08.1999
X i XI cadency: Prof. zw. dr hab. Józef Bańka
1.09.1999 - 31.08.2002
1.09.2002 - 31.08.2005
XII cadency: Prof. UŚ dr hab. Bogdan Łomiński
1.09.2005 - 31.08.2008
XIII cadency: Prof. zw. dr hab. Wiesław Kaczanowicz
1.09.2008 - 31.08.2016
XIV cadency: dr hab. Kazimierz Miroszewski
od 31.08.2016
 
The members of faculty staff served as Rector and Vice-Rector. The first Rector of the University of Silesia was historian prof. dr. Kazimierz Popiołek. In the years 1972-1980 the function of Rector was held prof. dr. Henry Rechowicz. In the period 10.01.1990 - 30.11.1990 prof. dr. Czeslaw Głombik Server as Rector.
 
Functions of Vice – Rectors were held by:

Prof. dr. Bogdan Jałowiecki (09/01/1978 - 04/30/1979)
Prof. dr. Jan Kantyka (01/05/1979 - 31/08/1981)
Prof. dr. Jacek chief (01.02.1982 - 08.31.1987)
Prof. dr. Czeslaw Głombik (06/01/1982 - 08/31/1990)
Prof. dr. Wojciech Świątkiewicz (01.09.2002 - 31.08.2005).
Since 1 September 2016 Vice- Rector for Research fully representative prof. dr. Andrzej Noras.
 
At the request of the Faculty Council of Faculty of Social Sciences of the Senate of the University of Silesia was given a honorary doctorates for:

Edmund Osmańczyk (1975)
Kazimierz Popiołek (1977)
George Ziętek (1977)
Bogdan Suchodolski (1978)
Jan Szczepański (1985)
Richard Pipes (1994)
Pierre Sadran (1994)
Jacques de Chalendar (1996)
Ryszard Kapuściński (1997)
 
The structure of the Department underwent further transformation:
- In 1974 two separate institutes were created, Institute of Pedagogy and the Institute of Psychology;
- In 1975 the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology and the Institute of Political Sciences were created;
- In 1976 the institutes seperated - Institute of Philosophy and Sociology Institute, and to the newly created Department of Pedagogy and Psychology were added the Institute of Pedagogy and Psychology Institute.
 
In the structure of Faculty of Social Sciences was also Chair of Economic Sciences (now Faculty of Economic Sciences and Educational Team) and the Department of Art History. So shaped (in the second half of the seventies), the basic organizational structure of the Department exists today.
 
Since October 2001 undergraduate degree (BA) majoring in philosophy, history, political science and sociology were carried out in the Didactic Center in Rybnik, which was liquidated in 2013.
 
wydzialTwo the most important Faculty function units supporting research and teaching staff are:
- Established in 1973 Library of the Faculty of Social Sciences
- Established in 2002 Faculty Laboratory of Applied Social Sciences